Wilder Britain is aiming to return the Golden Eagle, one of the most wildly distributed species of birds, to the skies above Snowdonia for the first time in nearly 200 years.
The Welsh Golden Eagle Project is an initiative being delivered by Wilder Britain that aims to re-introduce 10 young Golden Eagles as soon as next year, to the skies above Snowdonia for the first time in nearly 200 years.
To achieve this, we are in talks with local farms and aim to submit a release licence to Natural Resources Wales in July. Wilder Britain is currently undertaking research within Snowdonia National Park to identify suitable nesting sites and hopes that Snowdonia's Welsh name, Eryri, will once again live up to its translation as the "Land of the Eagles".
The Welsh Golden Eagle Project is part of a wider initiative being delivered by Wilder Britain that also plans to reintroduce other species, including the Mountain Hare which will also serve as prey for the newly establish eagle population. Wilder Britain also wants to expand local water vole numbers and plant upland woodlands to mitigate flooding problems in the lowlands.
We will work with landowners and farmers to find suitable sites in which Golden Eagles can be reintroduced in Wales.
We will conduct studies, and work with local tourism associations, to determine the economic benefits of Golden Eagles to Snowdonia.
We will engage with local communities to educate them about these iconic birds and the importance of their conservation.
A large bird of prey, adults are mainly dark brown, with a golden head and neck. Young birds have white patches in their wings. They have a wingspan of over 2m.
Golden eagles are found in mountains, heathland and moorlands in Scotland. They are seen all year round, soaring high in the sky.
Golden eagles primarily hunt hares and rabbits, but have been known to catch foxes and large birds like grouse.
Golden eagles nest on rocky cliff faces and in tress where it builds a large nest in several sites, known as a eyrie.
Females lays 2-4 eggs, and both the parents will take duties looking after the chicks, which hatch after about 45 days. The young will spend up to 3 months with the parents before fledging the nest.
Wilder Britain, in partnership with Wildcat Haven, is aiming to save the Scottish Wildcat, where it is predicted there are only 35 left in the Clashindarroch Forest, Scotland.
Wildcat Haven is a grass roots, community project created by Wilder Britain that is actively working towards saving the Scottish Wildcat, an animal that is rarer than Tigers and Giant Pandas. To achieve this, we are actively campaigning to save the Clashindarroch Forest, a crucial habitat that has been identified as the main stronghold for Scottish wildcats, but is now threatened by logging.
Since its formation in 2008, Wildcat Haven has actively been involved with community engagement initiatives, such as going into local schools to teach the next generation about Scottish wildcats, and working with several tourism operators in Scotland to develop opportunities which benefits both the wildcats and the local community.
Over a 10 year period, Wildcat Haven has been involved in using camera traps and usage of radio collars to track the movements of wildcats in Scotland, conducted a neutering programme for all feral cats to prevent the spread of feline diseases, and achieved widespread support in the local community.
We are campaigning to save the Clashindarroach Forest, the Scottish wildcat's main stronghold, which is threatened by logging.
We will use camera traps and GPS collars so that we can monitor populations of Scottish wildcats to implement conservation measures.
We plan to raise awareness about the importance of conservation by educating local schools and communities about wildcats.
Often confused with a domesticated cat, Scottish wildcats have a thick tail with a black blunt tip and black stripes. They have a wide flat head with ears that point more sideways, and a striped coat.
Scottish wildcats can weigh up to 8kg and measure as long as 100cm.
Scottish wildcats mostly live in woodlands that have dense bushes for them to hide in. Females will create dens in the breeding season which are often near rocky areas, log piles or gaps under tree roots.
Scottish wildcats play an important role in controlling the numbers of small to medium sized prey animals such as rabbits, rats, hares and other small animals. They will occasionally feed on birds, insects, lizards and sometimes fish.
Scottish wildcats will briefly socialise to mate between January and March, and will give birth to kittens between April and May.
If a female loses her litter, she may seek to have a second litter in late spring or early summer.
Wildcats do not form classic “breeding pairs” and so far as we know males have no involvement with their young at all.